Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Grand Junction Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Grand Junction AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Grand Junction Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Grand Junction CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Grand Junction Crime Index 31386798.84479.3
 
Grand Junction Violent Crimes 288624553.5
Grand Junction Murders 36.57
Grand Junction Rapes 3780.233.1
Grand Junction Robberies 3984.5205.8
Grand Junction Aggravated Assaults 209452.8336.5
 
Grand Junction Property Crimes 28506174.83906.1
Grand Junction Burglaries 440953.3813.2
Grand Junction Larceny/Thefts 21764714.52601.7
Grand Junction Motor Vehicle Thefts 234507501.5
 
Grand Junction Arsons 1  2656.33N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Grand Junction crime collection area population of 46,155.
  • Grand Junction crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Grand Junction crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Grand Junction

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Grand Junction crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Grand Junction crime level is worse than national average.

 GRAND JUNCTION STATISTICS
 Grand Junction Population: 41986
 Male Population: 20464
 Female Population: 21522
 Households: 17865
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Grand Junction Population
Grand Junction Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement